Almost all of weaverbirds and 68 species live in Africa. Only few of them live in South Asia, Madagascar and southern Arabia. Many of them are similar to sparrows, but painted bright and colorful. Perhaps, none of the birds had not mastered this art of weaving nests, as weaverbirds. It is “weaving”, even knitting a specific pattern. Fiber, picked at random from plants, bird several times passes via the fingers into a loop and then takes the bill to the end of the “rope” and firmly tighten the loop.
These weaverbirds weave nests of males. Females only finish the interior of the house finished lining spherical “floor” soft materials and under the roof weave “ceiling” —apparently, additional protection (insulation) from the tropical sun. Each male weaves the nest for several females, and then leaves them, giving themselves to sit and feed in a cozy house offspring. Living in the savannas of the weaverbirds nests in trees in large colonies — up to a hundred nests on a single acacia or baobab tree.’ Each hanging on the end of the branch, and from a distance they all look like large fruits. Continue reading
Asher is a rare breed of domestic cats, the growth of which reaches a height of meters and a weight of 15 kg, was artificially bred English biotech company Lifestyle Pets. This is the largest breed of domestic cats .
These amazing creatures were born by crossing the genes of the African Serval, the Asian leopard cat and domestic cats.
Asian leopard cat:
The cat-leopard was given the name of the breed in honor of the pagan goddess Hebrew ushers.
According to experts, these giants behave like ordinary domestic cats: I love to sleep longer, play with the kids. It is argued that the ushers are comfortable with walking on a leash and eat generally the same food that our Barsik. However in large quantities
However, if you fell in love with this breed, do not rush to reach for the wallets: these cats are positioned as exclusive, a year is grown no more than one hundred individuals, each individual is a mandatory sterilization. The waiting list is an average of 10 months. Continue reading
Ferrets, along with Minks, weasels and weasels belong to the genus Mustela of the weasel family. There are three types of ferrets: Prairie, Blackfeet, forest.
Or light steppe ferret (Mustela eversmanni) is the largest of ferrets. Body length: 56 cm tail is 18 cm. weight 2 kg. of Steppe ferrets are high, but rare hair, making hair through the clearly visible dense light wool. Characteristic also darker paws, tail (or end), a kind of coloring of the muzzle, resembling a mask. Moves jumping, know how to swim. It is widespread in Central and Middle Asia, Kazakhstan, southern Siberia, and places in Eastern Europe, in Central Europe. In the past century, the habitat of the steppe ferret is expanding to the West and partly North. Inhabits open habitats – lowland and upland steppes, fallows, pastures, slopes, logs and beams, semi-deserts. Forests and avoids human settlements. Steppe polecat rests mainly single. Can form large clusters. In groups the possible existence of relations of domination – subordination. Steppe polecat hunts for ground squirrels, hamsters, pikas, rodents, and more rarely for birds, snakes and frogs, in the summer and invertebrates. Ferrets living near rivers and lakes, and also hunt water voles. Stepnogorsk makes the food supply, which not always use. Continue reading