Fancy rats have been bred only recently. At the moment there is great species diversity of domesticated rats.
Because species of domestic rats very much, specific descriptions of appearance no. The ears may be as hairless and covered with sparse fine hair. The tail is either naked, or covered with too short hair. Length wool, its appearance depends on the breed: soft, silky or curly. Permanent color no.
If you decide to purchase a home rat, you should know that it differs from other rodents by cunning, she’s smart enough, curious. That is why it is so much to teach, to train, to tame. According to experts, the male pet rats are more calm and affectionate than females. Feature of decorative rats is that when they’re happy, they creak teeth (purr). You can the first time and will not hear, but if you put a rat closer to your ear, you will feel a slight vibration.
The pros and cons of types
Rat unpretentious in the content. This pet is suitable for those who rarely get a home. But with animals you have to be careful. Releasing her to walk around the house, you can accidentally not to notice it and pinch the door, or pin, if the rat will fall asleep in his chair. Continue reading
Ferrets, along with Minks, weasels and weasels belong to the genus Mustela of the weasel family. There are three types of ferrets: Prairie, Blackfeet, forest.
Or light steppe ferret (Mustela eversmanni) is the largest of ferrets. Body length: 56 cm tail is 18 cm. weight 2 kg. of Steppe ferrets are high, but rare hair, making hair through the clearly visible dense light wool. Characteristic also darker paws, tail (or end), a kind of coloring of the muzzle, resembling a mask. Moves jumping, know how to swim. It is widespread in Central and Middle Asia, Kazakhstan, southern Siberia, and places in Eastern Europe, in Central Europe. In the past century, the habitat of the steppe ferret is expanding to the West and partly North. Inhabits open habitats – lowland and upland steppes, fallows, pastures, slopes, logs and beams, semi-deserts. Forests and avoids human settlements. Steppe polecat rests mainly single. Can form large clusters. In groups the possible existence of relations of domination – subordination. Steppe polecat hunts for ground squirrels, hamsters, pikas, rodents, and more rarely for birds, snakes and frogs, in the summer and invertebrates. Ferrets living near rivers and lakes, and also hunt water voles. Stepnogorsk makes the food supply, which not always use. Continue reading