FMD is an acute viral disease of animals (mainly cattle, goats, sheep and pigs), which also hurts people . characterized by intoxication and vesicular-erosive (bubble-ulcerative) lesions of the mucous membranes of the oral and nasal cavities, and skin of the interdigital folds.
Dogs, cats, horses, chickens, ducks, geese do not get sick but can carry the virus.
The causative agent of FMD is stored in the blood and meat of infected animals, is transmitted from one animal to another by contact, through contaminated feed and manure. The pathogen persists for a long time on the health products and litter. An important source of spread of the virus is animal manure, which in such cases should be burned or subjected to biothermal disinfection.
Prevention of foot and mouth disease based on preventing the flow of FMD virus in Schmallenberg disease management and the constituent entities of the Russian Federation. The main reasons for the spread of FMD virus are: the virus introduction from dysfunctional disease entities, primarily in connection with illegal importation of animals, animal products Continue reading
Ferrets, along with Minks, weasels and weasels belong to the genus Mustela of the weasel family. There are three types of ferrets: Prairie, Blackfeet, forest.
Or light steppe ferret (Mustela eversmanni) is the largest of ferrets. Body length: 56 cm tail is 18 cm. weight 2 kg. of Steppe ferrets are high, but rare hair, making hair through the clearly visible dense light wool. Characteristic also darker paws, tail (or end), a kind of coloring of the muzzle, resembling a mask. Moves jumping, know how to swim. It is widespread in Central and Middle Asia, Kazakhstan, southern Siberia, and places in Eastern Europe, in Central Europe. In the past century, the habitat of the steppe ferret is expanding to the West and partly North. Inhabits open habitats – lowland and upland steppes, fallows, pastures, slopes, logs and beams, semi-deserts. Forests and avoids human settlements. Steppe polecat rests mainly single. Can form large clusters. In groups the possible existence of relations of domination – subordination. Steppe polecat hunts for ground squirrels, hamsters, pikas, rodents, and more rarely for birds, snakes and frogs, in the summer and invertebrates. Ferrets living near rivers and lakes, and also hunt water voles. Stepnogorsk makes the food supply, which not always use. Continue reading