As reported in regional Prosecutor’s office, the population of wild animals in the area is decreasing at an alarming rate. While most animals die as a result of hunting. The exception are the animals located on the territory of specially protected natural territories and nature reserves. Outside these areas the animals became much less than, for example, 20-30 years ago.
So, according to prosecutors,over the years the marmot population has decreased by 30 thousand individuals, protein – 6.5 thousand, Salonga – on 2 thousand, quail – 9.7 thousand, partridge – three thousand individuals. And in recent years the destruction is more active. So, compared to last year decreased the number of the Siberian ROE deer on 2 thousands of hares – 7 thousand, foxes – on 2 thousand, ferrets – on 2 thousand, ermines – 1,600 individuals, kurupetos – 12 thousand individuals, grouse – 6600 individuals, doves – 20 thousand individuals.
According to prosecutors,outfitters allow numerous violations, including in the light of the animal world.In the area there is an acute shortage of Rangers. By law, there should be more than 700, in fact the Association is registered only 191 huntsman, 143 of which are freelancers, working for free. Continue reading
Ferrets, along with Minks, weasels and weasels belong to the genus Mustela of the weasel family. There are three types of ferrets: Prairie, Blackfeet, forest.
Or light steppe ferret (Mustela eversmanni) is the largest of ferrets. Body length: 56 cm tail is 18 cm. weight 2 kg. of Steppe ferrets are high, but rare hair, making hair through the clearly visible dense light wool. Characteristic also darker paws, tail (or end), a kind of coloring of the muzzle, resembling a mask. Moves jumping, know how to swim. It is widespread in Central and Middle Asia, Kazakhstan, southern Siberia, and places in Eastern Europe, in Central Europe. In the past century, the habitat of the steppe ferret is expanding to the West and partly North. Inhabits open habitats – lowland and upland steppes, fallows, pastures, slopes, logs and beams, semi-deserts. Forests and avoids human settlements. Steppe polecat rests mainly single. Can form large clusters. In groups the possible existence of relations of domination – subordination. Steppe polecat hunts for ground squirrels, hamsters, pikas, rodents, and more rarely for birds, snakes and frogs, in the summer and invertebrates. Ferrets living near rivers and lakes, and also hunt water voles. Stepnogorsk makes the food supply, which not always use. Continue reading